Area code 07 – QLD

The 07 area code covers QLD (the North East charging region). The ACMA register lists 14,526 number blocks under it with about 22.8m allocated numbers, split between 29 carriers across 409 town-level numbering areas. Calls from this prefix normally come from QLD landlines; the number on your screen can still be spoofed and doesn't prove the location.

07 is Queensland's area code and, unusually, the only one that maps to a single state. Brisbane kept 07 through the 1990s renumbering while the rest of the state's regional codes — the Gold Coast, Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton and Mackay among them — were merged into it with eight-digit local numbers. The distance from the Gold Coast to Cairns is more than 1,700 km, which the shared prefix hides completely.

Source: ACMA register, data as of 16/10/2026

14,526blocks in the register
29carriers with allocations
409numbering areas

Where 07 numbers are

Map of the numbering areas under area code 07
Each dot is one of the 343 numbering areas under 07 that could be placed on the map (larger dots hold more blocks). Dark blue: the state 07 is used for; lighter: states with border exchanges on 07. Boundaries and localities: ABS (CC BY 4.0).

Matching the register's numbering areas to ABS localities places 343 of the 409 areas under 07: 337 in Queensland and 6 in New South Wales. The 6 outside Queensland are border exchanges whose numbering area follows the old exchange boundary across the state line: Atholwood (NSW), Legume (NSW), Liston (NSW), North Star (NSW), Tweed Heads (NSW), Yetman (NSW).

Time zones across these areas: Australian Eastern Time without daylight saving: 337 areas; Australian Eastern Time with daylight saving: 6 areas.

The carriers behind 07 numbers

The largest block holder is — as in most of the country — the incumbent Telstra with 42.7% of allocated numbers; alongside it, 28 other carriers hold their own blocks, from the NBN-era challengers to VoIP providers.

CarrierBlocksNumbersShare
TELSTRA LIMITED1,8949.7m42.7%
OPTUS NETWORKS PTY LIMITED8202.6m11.4%
SYMBIO NETWORKS PTY LTD2,8982.6m11.3%
PRIMUS TELECOMMUNICATIONS PTY LIMITED1,3301.3m5.9%
SOUL PATTINSON TELECOMMUNICATIONS PTY LIMITED8781.3m5.8%
OPTUS MOBILE PTY LIMITED4171m4.6%
PIPE NETWORKS PTY LIMITED601927,8004.1%
NETSIP PTY LTD915552,7002.4%
CHIME COMMUNICATIONS PTY LTD440531,0002.3%
PIPE INTERNATIONAL (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD57230,0001%
VIRTUTEL PTY LTD414186,3000.8%
NETERA PTY LTD414176,4000.8%

Showing the 12 largest of 29 carriers with allocations under this area code, by allocated numbers.

How the 07 area code is carved up

The register splits 07 into 409 numbering areas with a median of 31 blocks each; the smallest is Mount Coolon with 26, the largest Brisbane with 472. Every numbering area under 07 has at least two carriers holding blocks. Allocations run from 30 June 1991 to 1 October 2026, with the busiest five-year stretch 2015–2019 (2,845 blocks); 3,210 of the 14,526 blocks have changed hands since they were first issued. 204blocks are not in "Allocated" state — surveyed capacity that isn't live.

Across the 40 busiest areas the lead holder is Telstra in 31 and Symbio Networks in 9; the areas where Telstra is not the largest holder are Beaudesert (Symbio Networks), Gympie (Symbio Networks), Bowen (Symbio Networks), Samford (Symbio Networks), Sandgate (Symbio Networks), Warwick (Symbio Networks), Ayr (Symbio Networks), Chinchilla (Symbio Networks).

Numbering areaBlocksCarriersAllocated numbersLead holderFirst block
Brisbane472276.1mTelstra30/06/1991
Southport187211.1mTelstra30/06/1991
Townsville10820504,000Telstra30/06/1991
Cairns10421540,000Telstra30/06/1991
Nambour10221407,000Telstra30/06/1991
Mackay10119288,000Telstra30/06/1991
Toowoomba9721373,900Telstra30/06/1991
Beenleigh8620559,000Telstra30/06/1991
Rockhampton8119253,000Telstra30/06/1991
Caloundra7821243,000Telstra30/06/1991
Tweed Heads7820420,000Telstra30/06/1991
Ipswich7421440,000Telstra30/06/1991
Caboolture7121212,000Telstra30/06/1991
Noosaville7121177,000Telstra30/06/1991
Redcliffe7122435,000Telstra30/06/1991
Gladstone (QLD)6719165,900Telstra30/06/1991
Bundaberg6019202,000Telstra30/06/1991
Cleveland5721281,000Telstra30/06/1991
Pialba5619123,000Telstra30/06/1991
Ormeau502089,000Telstra30/06/1991
Beaudesert4921116,000Symbio Networks30/06/1991
Dalby491953,200Telstra30/06/1991
Gympie492095,000Symbio Networks30/06/1991
Roma492048,200Telstra30/06/1991
Moranbah481941,200Telstra30/06/1991
Cannon Valley471956,000Telstra30/06/1991
Emerald (QLD)471954,000Telstra30/06/1991
Mount Isa471977,800Telstra30/06/1991
Bowen451955,000Symbio Networks30/06/1991
Maryborough (QLD)451998,000Telstra30/06/1991
Rosewood452188,000Telstra30/06/1991
Samford4522165,000Symbio Networks30/06/1991
Sandgate4521151,000Symbio Networks30/06/1991
Warwick442047,300Symbio Networks30/06/1991
Ayr431946,000Symbio Networks30/06/1991
Chinchilla421931,100Symbio Networks30/06/1991
Yabulu422045,200Telstra30/06/1991
Charters Towers411949,000Symbio Networks30/06/1991
Cooroy412059,000Telstra30/06/1991
Yeppoon411952,100Telstra30/06/1991

The 40 busiest of 409 numbering areas under 07 — browse them all.

What people check and report about 07 numbers

From searches typed into this site's lookup form since 3 September 2026, and the verdicts and moderated reports visitors left. A check usually follows a missed call.

585checks
518different numbers checked
555different people checking

By day of the week

Busiest: Wednesday (24% of checks)

MoTuWeThFrSaSu

By hour (Sydney time)

Busiest: 2pm–3pm

0:006:0012:0018:0023:00

Verdicts and reports on 07 numbers: 20 verdicts, 7 reports

Scam 60% (12) · Nuisance 40% (8) · Safe 0% (0)

Report types: Scam attempt (4), Advertising / telemarketing (1), Debt collection (1), One ring, no answer (1).

Latest comments

Most-reported and most-checked 07 numbers

NumberVerdictsReportsPeople checking
07 4306 00132 scam14
07 2110 61341 scam11
07 3103 92011 nuisance11
07 3413 78471 scam11
07 4426 18971 scam11
07 5620 16721 nuisance11
07 3566 01711 nuisance—4
07 3566 54451 nuisance—3

Had a call from a 07 number?

Most verdicts and reports on these numbers describe scam calls, so treat an unexpected call as a possible scam.

  1. Call back on a number you trust

    If a caller says they're your bank, the ATO, Services Australia, a courier or your telco, hang up and ring the organisation on the number from its website or your statement, never the number that called you. Caller ID can be faked.

  2. Report the call to Scamwatch

    The National Anti-Scam Centre uses Scamwatch reports to warn others and to get scam numbers blocked. Note the number, the time and what the caller claimed to be. If anyone is in danger, call 000.

  3. If you lost money or shared details

    Call your bank straight away on the number on your card and ask it to stop the payment. Then report it through ReportCyber, which passes cybercrime reports to the Queensland Police Service. If your identity documents or passwords were shared, IDCARE's free support service can help you lock things down.

Nationally, Scamwatch recorded $72.5 million lost to scams that started with a phone call in 2025 (down from $107.2 million), with a median loss of $3,800 per report that lost money, and phone-call scam reports are 73.7% below their 2021 level. Telcos blocked 109.3 million scam calls and 45.2 million scam texts in January to March 2026. Sources: Targeting scams 2025 (National Anti-Scam Centre); ACMA quarterly report, Jan–Mar 2026.

Area code 07: questions and answers

Where is area code 07 used?

07 is the area code for QLD. Of the 343 numbering areas under 07 this site can place, 337 are in Queensland, 6 are in New South Wales. The ones in other states are border exchanges such as Atholwood, Legume and Liston.

How many numbers and carriers does 07 have?

The ACMA register lists 14,526 blocks under 07 with about 22.8m allocated numbers, held by 29 carriers across 409 numbering areas.

Which carrier holds the most 07 numbers?

Telstra, with 42.7% of allocated numbers, ahead of Optus Networks with 11.4%. The register shows the carrier a block was issued to; a number can since have been ported.

What time zone is a 07 number in?

It depends on the exchange: 337 areas are on Australian Eastern Time (UTC+10, no daylight saving); 6 areas are on Australian Eastern Time (UTC+10, AEDT, UTC+11 in summer).

How old are 07 numbers?

The oldest block under 07 in the register is dated 30 June 1991 and the newest 1 October 2026; 3,210 of the 14,526 blocks have changed hands since they were issued.

How often do people check 07 numbers?

Visitors have checked 518 different 07 numbers 585 times on this site since 3 September 2026, and left 20 verdicts (12 scam, 8 nuisance, 0 safe) and 7 moderated reports.

Check a 07 number

Range data is not personal data and the number on your screen can be spoofed. Scam calls: Scamwatch. Guides: Who called me from this number?, Which carrier owns which mobile prefix?