TELSTRA LIMITED

Allocations in the Australian numbering plan according to the ACMA register. The register's oldest allocation still held by TELSTRA LIMITED is dated 30 June 1991, its newest 15 October 2026. 5 of its ranges were originally allocated to another company — chiefly ONE.TEL LIMITED (3) and RSL COM AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED (2). Conversely, 46 ranges first allocated to TELSTRA LIMITED are now held by other carriers. The register names the holder of each range; individual numbers may have been ported and operate on another network today.

Source: ACMA register, data as of 16/10/2026

8,281landline blocks
2,099numbering areas with allocations
63mobile ranges
75,022smartnumbers held

Landline footprint

On the fixed network, TELSTRA LIMITED's 8,281 blocks add up to about 54,867,000 numbers across 2,099 numbering areas — around 43.0% of all allocated geographic numbering in Australia. The blocks are spread over 4 area codes: 2,533 under 02 (575 areas), 1,841 under 03 (475 areas), 1,894 under 07 (409 areas) and 2,013 under 08 (640 areas). The first landline block was allocated in 1991, the latest in 2026. Block size comes from the allocation register; it doesn't say how many numbers are actually in service.

Area codeBlocksNumbersNumbering areasFirst blockLatest block
022,53319.2m57530/06/199108/10/2025
031,84115m47530/06/199108/05/2026
071,8949.7m40930/06/199116/09/2026
082,01311m64030/06/199115/05/2025

Ranges taken over from other allocatees

Register rows where TELSTRA LIMITED is the current holder but another company was the original allocatee — the trace of acquisitions, mergers and wholesale transfers.

Original allocateeRanges now heldFirst transferLatest transfer
ONE.TEL LIMITED307/06/200107/06/2001
RSL COM AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED226/08/200928/08/2009

Mobile prefixes

TELSTRA LIMITED holds 63 mobile ranges covering 48.5m numbers — about 56.0% of every allocated Australian mobile number — across 41 prefixes from 0400 to 0498. Its oldest mobile allocation is dated 10 July 1992, its newest 8 October 2026. 3 of the ranges were first allocated to ONE.TEL LIMITED.

PrefixRangeNumbersOriginal allocateeAllocatedTransferred
04000400000000–0400299999300,000ONE.TEL LIMITED27/11/199807/06/2001
04000400300000–0400799999500,000ONE.TEL LIMITED08/09/199907/06/2001
04000400800000–0400999999200,000ONE.TEL LIMITED27/11/199807/06/2001
04070407000000–04099999993msame10/03/1998—
04170417000000–04199999993msame10/07/1992—
04270427000000–04299999993msame18/09/1998—
04360436000000–0436499999500,000same29/02/2016—
04360436500000–0436999999500,000same11/10/2016—
04370437000000–0437299999300,000same12/03/2004—
04370437300000–0437999999700,000same06/05/2004—
04380438000000–04399999992msame17/09/1999—
04440444400000–0444499999100,000same10/11/2009—
04440444500000–0444599999100,000same08/09/2017—
04470447000000–04479999991msame12/12/2006—
04480448000000–04489999991msame27/07/2004—
04540454500000–0454999999500,000same12/06/2025—
04550455000000–04569999992msame18/06/2012—
04570457000000–04579999991msame06/05/2009—
04580458000000–04589999991msame11/09/2007—
04590459000000–0459299999300,000same06/05/2009—
04590459300000–0459999999700,000same11/02/2010—
04600460000000–04609999991msame11/12/2018—
04610461000000–04619999991msame16/08/2022—
04620462000000–04629999991msame21/08/2023—
04630463000000–04639999991msame20/12/2023—
04640464000000–04659999992msame12/04/2024—
04670467000000–04679999991msame01/06/2010—
04720472500000–0472999999500,000same01/07/2015—
04730473000000–04739999991msame14/04/2014—
04740474000000–04759999992msame10/05/2013—
04760476000000–04769999991msame14/04/2014—
04770477000000–04779999991msame11/02/2011—
04800480100000–0480199999100,000same14/08/2018—
04800480200000–0480299999100,000same30/04/2019—
04800480300000–0480399999100,000same18/11/2020—
04800480400000–0480499999100,000same08/02/2022—
04800480500000–0480599999100,000same06/12/2022—
04800480600000–0480799999200,000same28/08/2023—
04820482400000–04833999991msame11/06/2019—
04830483600000–0483799999200,000same15/09/2025—
04830483800000–0483899999100,000same08/01/2020—
04840484000000–04849999991msame15/12/2014—
04860486000000–04869999991msame07/04/2020—
04870487000000–04879999991msame01/06/2010—
04880488000000–0488799999800,000same12/12/2006—
04880488900000–0488999999100,000same12/12/2006—
04900490000000–0490099999100,000same29/05/2012—
04900490100000–0490399999300,000same17/09/2012—
04900490400000–0490999999600,000same11/04/2013—
04910491000000–0491499999500,000same16/04/2014—
04910491600000–0491799999200,000same01/06/2018—
04910491800000–04927999991msame02/08/2019—
04920492800000–0492999999200,000same05/08/2019—
04930493000000–0493199999200,000same03/02/2020—
04930493200000–0493499999300,000same24/04/2020—
04930493500000–0493699999200,000same31/08/2021—
04930493700000–0493899999200,000same10/11/2022—
04930493900000–0494199999300,000same18/04/2023—
04940494200000–0494499999300,000same17/04/2024—
04940494500000–0494999999500,000same06/05/2025—
04960496000000–0496499999500,000same08/10/2026—
04970497000000–04979999991msame18/06/2012—
04980498000000–04999999992msame08/08/2011—

The numbering areas with the most allocated capacity

Numbering areas with allocations for TELSTRA LIMITED (60 of 2,099)

Numbering areaArea codeBlocksNumbers
Sydney023216,757,000
Melbourne033095,794,000
Brisbane071773,122,000
Perth081372,516,000
Adelaide08922,011,000
Canberra02471,185,000
Parramatta0255786,000
Dandenong0338641,000
Newcastle0225621,000
Southport0748609,000
Clayton0344590,000
Blacktown0239576,000
Liverpool0233486,000
Hobart0327471,000
Bankstown0231469,000
Croydon0318408,000
Gosford0223390,000
Ringwood0335368,000
Wollongong0219351,000
Darwin0830345,000
Townsville0732332,000
Sutherland0222331,000
Beenleigh0730319,000
Cairns0724310,000
Terrey Hills0220296,000
Geelong039270,000
Salisbury0822270,000
Tweed Heads0717257,000
Penrith0212254,000
Wanneroo0823247,000
Redcliffe0719245,000
Nambour0728235,000
Toowoomba0725233,000
Ipswich0721216,000
Launceston038210,000
Mclaren Vale0813197,000
Eltham0315193,000
Campbelltown026180,000
Albury0219179,000
Spearwood0823175,000
Mackay0735172,000
Ballarat0316168,000
Wyong028162,000
Rockhampton0723156,000
Wagga Wagga0221146,000
Windsor (NSW)026146,000
Bendigo0311133,000
Armadale089127,000
Caloundra0720123,000
Cleveland0713122,000
Morwell039120,000
Rockingham0812118,000
Coffs Harbour0213117,000
Bunbury0815116,000
Werribee0317115,000
Kalamunda089113,000
Bundaberg0714112,000
Tamworth0217110,000
Sydenham0321109,000
Maitland (NSW)0216106,000

Sorted by allocation size; the remaining areas are in the numbering-area catalogue.

Smartnumber holdings

Individual 13, 1300 and 1800 numbers the register lists with TELSTRA LIMITED as holder.

FamilyNumbers heldCapacityFirst allocation
1800 freephone35,81040,14930/06/1991
13 / 1300 local rate39,21239,72230/06/1991