OPTUS NETWORKS PTY LIMITED

Allocations in the Australian numbering plan according to the ACMA register. The register's oldest allocation still held by OPTUS NETWORKS PTY LIMITED is dated 30 June 1991, its newest 15 October 2026. 459 of its ranges were originally allocated to another company — chiefly SINGTEL OPTUS PTY LIMITED (283), VOCUS PTY LTD (172) and TRANSACT COMMUNICATIONS PTY LTD (4). Conversely, 159 ranges first allocated to OPTUS NETWORKS PTY LIMITED are now held by other carriers. The register names the holder of each range; individual numbers may have been ported and operate on another network today.

Source: ACMA register, data as of 16/10/2026

4,134landline blocks
2,100numbering areas with allocations
0mobile ranges
85,814smartnumbers held

Landline footprint

On the fixed network, OPTUS NETWORKS PTY LIMITED's 4,134 blocks add up to about 14,458,500 numbers across 2,100 numbering areas — around 11.3% of all allocated geographic numbering in Australia. The blocks are spread over 4 area codes: 1,296 under 02 (576 areas), 1,056 under 03 (475 areas), 820 under 07 (409 areas) and 962 under 08 (640 areas). The first landline block was allocated in 1992, the latest in 2026. Block size comes from the allocation register; it doesn't say how many numbers are actually in service.

Area codeBlocksNumbersNumbering areasFirst blockLatest block
021,2965.3m57602/07/199206/07/2026
031,0564.1m47502/07/199206/07/2026
078202.6m40911/12/199206/07/2026
089622.5m64018/05/199313/03/2024

Ranges taken over from other allocatees

Register rows where OPTUS NETWORKS PTY LIMITED is the current holder but another company was the original allocatee — the trace of acquisitions, mergers and wholesale transfers.

Original allocateeRanges now heldFirst transferLatest transfer
SINGTEL OPTUS PTY LIMITED28310/02/200313/01/2016
VOCUS PTY LTD17208/09/200823/11/2010
TRANSACT COMMUNICATIONS PTY LTD413/05/201527/05/2022

The numbering areas with the most allocated capacity

Numbering areas with allocations for OPTUS NETWORKS PTY LIMITED (60 of 2,100)

Numbering areaArea codeBlocksNumbers
Sydney021382,392,900
Melbourne031421,890,100
Brisbane07811,086,000
Perth0850631,500
Adelaide0843565,000
Canberra0229287,000
Parramatta0225273,000
Blacktown0222214,000
Dandenong0321175,000
Clayton0321164,500
Southport0739145,300
Liverpool0217135,100
Newcastle0225129,800
Ringwood0314112,100
Bankstown0210111,000
Croydon0314107,200
Beenleigh0712103,000
Wollongong0223100,000
Geelong031686,300
Terrey Hills021186,000
Ipswich071181,000
Darwin081380,000
Sutherland021080,000
Hobart031774,700
Eltham031273,000
Townsville071266,000
Cairns071564,000
Gosford022160,800
Werribee03956,500
Penrith021652,200
Craigieburn03652,000
Tweed Heads071251,100
Albury021149,000
Campbelltown021145,700
Nambour071545,000
Toowoomba071042,100
Dural02542,000
Woodside (SA)08642,000
Mackay071741,100
Redcliffe07741,000
Sydenham03541,000
Launceston031738,300
Ballarat031837,400
Caloundra07937,000
Whittlesea03435,000
Mornington03634,000
Sunbury03534,000
Orange021633,100
Mclaren Vale08533,000
Wagga Wagga021532,100
Coffs Harbour02832,000
Port Macquarie02832,000
Salisbury08532,000
Shepparton031232,000
Bendigo031231,800
Point Cook03631,600
Avalon Beach02431,000
Cleveland07431,000
Herne Hill08330,000
Mount Barker (SA)08330,000

Sorted by allocation size; the remaining areas are in the numbering-area catalogue.

Smartnumber holdings

Individual 13, 1300 and 1800 numbers the register lists with OPTUS NETWORKS PTY LIMITED as holder.

FamilyNumbers heldCapacityFirst allocation
1800 freephone30,41434,00730/06/1991
13 / 1300 local rate55,40059,14030/06/1991