SYMBIO NETWORKS PTY LTD

Allocations in the Australian numbering plan according to the ACMA register. The register's oldest allocation still held by SYMBIO NETWORKS PTY LTD is dated 30 June 1991, its newest 15 October 2026. 7,132 of its ranges were originally allocated to another company — chiefly GOTALK LIMITED (2,245), IVOX PTY LTD (2,133) and TWILIO AUSTRALIA PTY LTD (2,128). The register names the holder of each range; individual numbers may have been ported and operate on another network today.

Source: ACMA register, data as of 16/10/2026

14,870landline blocks
2,100numbering areas with allocations
1mobile ranges
103,595smartnumbers held

Landline footprint

On the fixed network, SYMBIO NETWORKS PTY LTD's 14,870 blocks add up to about 13,599,900 numbers across 2,100 numbering areas — around 10.7% of all allocated geographic numbering in Australia. The blocks are spread over 4 area codes: 4,114 under 02 (576 areas), 3,368 under 03 (475 areas), 2,898 under 07 (409 areas) and 4,490 under 08 (640 areas). The first landline block was allocated in 1995, the latest in 2026. Block size comes from the allocation register; it doesn't say how many numbers are actually in service.

Area codeBlocksNumbersNumbering areasFirst blockLatest block
024,1144.1m57622/05/199521/09/2026
033,3683.5m47502/02/199928/09/2026
072,8982.6m40902/02/199921/09/2026
084,4903.4m64026/02/199928/09/2026

Ranges taken over from other allocatees

Register rows where SYMBIO NETWORKS PTY LTD is the current holder but another company was the original allocatee — the trace of acquisitions, mergers and wholesale transfers.

Original allocateeRanges now heldFirst transferLatest transfer
GOTALK LIMITED2,24511/07/201311/07/2014
IVOX PTY LTD2,13306/08/201320/03/2023
TWILIO AUSTRALIA PTY LTD2,12815/10/202009/03/2021
RSL COM AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED33828/09/200914/10/2009
VOXBONE12518/02/201115/10/2026
OPTUS NETWORKS PTY LIMITED8317/06/201118/07/2011
VERIZON AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED4530/09/201130/09/2011
SINGTEL OPTUS PTY LIMITED2117/06/201121/06/2011

Mobile prefixes

SYMBIO NETWORKS PTY LTD holds 1 mobile range covering 10,000 numbers — about less than 0.1% of every allocated Australian mobile number — across 1 prefix from 0420 to 0420. Its oldest mobile allocation is dated 20 April 2017. Every range was allocated to SYMBIO NETWORKS PTY LTD directly.

PrefixRangeNumbersOriginal allocateeAllocatedTransferred
04200420040000–042004999910,000same20/04/2017—

The numbering areas with the most allocated capacity

Numbering areas with allocations for SYMBIO NETWORKS PTY LTD (60 of 2,100)

Numbering areaArea codeBlocksNumbers
Sydney0270889,000
Melbourne0354667,000
Brisbane0748451,000
Perth0839328,000
Adelaide0837285,000
Hobart0325132,300
Canberra0226129,000
Newcastle023282,200
Launceston032079,700
Southport073775,700
Salisbury081071,000
Darwin081965,000
Cairns071964,000
Parramatta021252,000
Blacktown021447,000
Bankstown021346,000
Beaudesert071144,000
Liverpool021243,000
Geelong031941,400
Gosford022539,200
Wollongong022339,000
Dandenong031436,000
Mackay071530,400
Penrith022130,300
Nambour071530,000
Townsville071529,400
Beenleigh071029,000
Croydon031029,000
Ipswich071029,000
Redcliffe071029,000
Ringwood031029,000
Shepparton031129,000
Sunbury031029,000
Werribee031029,000
Cleveland07928,000
Kalkallo03928,000
Samford07928,000
Whittlesea03928,000
Rockhampton071427,400
Campbelltown021627,300
Avalon Beach02927,000
Engadine02827,000
Fremantle08827,000
Terrey Hills02927,000
Dural02826,000
Sutherland021125,000
Toowoomba071423,400
Albury021423,000
Craigieburn031023,000
Tweed Heads071621,900
Devonport031421,400
Clayton031121,000
Goulburn021220,000
Port Macquarie021220,000
Maitland (NSW)021019,100
Nowra021019,000
Noosaville071018,200
Dubbo021217,400
Bowral02817,000
Orange021116,400

Sorted by allocation size; the remaining areas are in the numbering-area catalogue.

Smartnumber holdings

Individual 13, 1300 and 1800 numbers the register lists with SYMBIO NETWORKS PTY LTD as holder.

FamilyNumbers heldCapacityFirst allocation
1800 freephone56,43668,12930/06/1991
13 / 1300 local rate47,15951,22930/06/1991