VERIZON AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED

Allocations in the Australian numbering plan according to the ACMA register. The register's oldest allocation still held by VERIZON AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED is dated 25 March 1998, its newest 14 November 2008. Every range it holds was allocated to it directly; none was taken over from another carrier. Conversely, 45 ranges first allocated to VERIZON AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED are now held by other carriers. The register names the holder of each range; individual numbers may have been ported and operate on another network today.

Source: ACMA register, data as of 16/10/2026

67landline blocks
11numbering areas with allocations
0mobile ranges
0smartnumbers held

Landline footprint

On the fixed network, VERIZON AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED's 67 blocks add up to about 556,800 numbers across 11 numbering areas — around 0.4% of all allocated geographic numbering in Australia. The blocks are spread over 4 area codes: 31 under 02 (5 areas), 14 under 03 (2 areas), 12 under 07 (2 areas) and 10 under 08 (2 areas). The first landline block was allocated in 1998, the latest in 2008. Block size comes from the allocation register; it doesn't say how many numbers are actually in service.

Area codeBlocksNumbersNumbering areasFirst blockLatest block
0231294,500526/03/199814/11/2008
0314145,300202/02/199914/11/2008
071259,000202/02/199914/11/2008
081058,000222/03/199914/11/2008

The numbering areas with the most allocated capacity

Numbering areas with allocations for VERIZON AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED

Numbering areaArea codeBlocksNumbers
Sydney0220239,000
Melbourne0311136,000
Brisbane07752,000
Perth08633,000
Canberra02527,000
Adelaide08425,000
Wollongong02110,000
Penrith0229,500
Geelong0339,300
Newcastle0239,000
Southport0757,000